Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This policy applies between you, the user of this website and the owner and provider of this website. This policy may change from time to time. You are encouraged to review the privacy policy whenever you visit the site to make sure you understand how any personal information you provide will be used.

This policy applies to our use of any and all data collected by us in relation to your use of the website and any systems and services therein. Please read this policy carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. If you disagree with any of the terms of this Privacy Policy, you should immediately cease the use of the site or App, as applicable.

Customer Perceptions Ltd, a company registered in Ireland and having its registered office at The Business Centre, Blackthorn Business Park, Coe’s Road, Dundalk, Co. Louth is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.
Customer Perceptions Ltd. complies with the Data Protection Act, 1988 and the Data Protection Amendment Act, 2003 (hereinafter referred to as the “DPA”) and any other locally applicable data protection legislation.
This privacy policy explains how the information we collect from you is used, processed and stored.

How we collect it and how we use it?

Customer Perceptions offers the following services to our clients in order to measure aspects of the customer journey, such as the overall journey, sales process and the staff/customer interaction.

Our services include:

  • Mystery Shopping (premises visit, video mystery shopping and telephone recorded mystery shopping).
  • Customer Satisfaction surveys (online, face to face or telephone interviews, some of which may be recorded with the consent of the interviewee).

  • We advise our clients that mystery shopping should be used for the sole purpose of quality and training. If clients opt for our mystery shopping services, they are instructed to advise staff that they are using mystery shopping services for these purposes.
  • How we protect your information?

  • We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal data or information including the use of encryption technology.
  • We endeavour to keep your personal data/ information confidential.
  • Our website may link to other websites and we are not responsible for the data policies, procedures of other websites or their content.
  • Regarding the use of video mystery shopping, mystery shoppers endeavour to take reasonable steps to avoid capturing the general public.

How your information is stored?

Mystery shopping reports remain on the system, SASSIE, for the longevity of the client relationship.
Any personal data you submit will be retained for as long as you use the services and systems provided on the website. Data which you submit through any communication system that we may provide may be retained for a longer period of up to 12 months.

Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, your data will not be disclosed to third parties.
All personal data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998.
Data security is of great importance and to protect your data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure data collected online.

Any or all of the above data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Web Site.
Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons: Internal record keeping; Improvement of our products / services; Transmission by email of promotional materials that may be of interest to you; Contact for market research purposes which may be done using email, telephone, fax or mail; such information may be used to customise or update the website.

Video mystery shopping is available to our clients, via the system, SASSIE, directly as an upload, or via a secure ‘You Tube’ link on our business account. Only clients with the direct link will have access to the footage. Customer Perceptions is not responsible for links that are sent to other 3rd parties by the client or their employees.
Video mystery shops are deleted from our server after a 12 month period and are deactivated within a two month period from YouTube.

Staff training

It is a requirement of all staff of Customer Perceptions Ltd to be aware of the basic requirements of Irish Data Protection legislation. In this regard, if you hold and process information about our clients, people, employees or suppliers, you are legally obliged to protect that information under the Data Protection Act. The Law states that you must:

a. only collect information that you need for a specific purpose;
b. keep it secure;
c. ensure it is relevant and up to date;
d. only hold as much as you need, and only for as long as you need it; and
e. allow the subject of the information to see it on request.

As always, if in doubt ask your manager.

Good information handling makes good business sense, and provides our business with several benefits. By exercising professional standards in the way we manage our client’s (or prospective client’s) information we can not only be fully compliant with the law but also enhance our business’ reputation, increase customer and employee confidence, and ensure that the information we keep is accurate and safe.

Any personal information provided to us by clients, or otherwise acquired by us in the course of our work, is treated as being strictly confidential and managed in accordance with the requirements of Data Protection legislation and the Company’s policies, Quality Standards, systems & procedures.
This includes acquiring names, address, telephone number and e-mail address and these will not be released, sold, or rented to any entities or individuals outside of our organisation other than if we are specifically required to do so by An Garda Síochána or a directive of the Irish or European Courts.

It is an important part of all staff members’ job contracts with the Company that all information relating to the business of our clients is treated in strict confidence and, in addition, a separate Confidentiality Agreement is signed by all staff members. Any breach of our Privacy Policy is regarded as gross misconduct and therefore, disciplinary action will follow, most likely culminating in dismissal.

?

Click Here
To
Login

?



Click Here
To View
Immediately
Available Jobs



?